ABOUT ME

VITA

1995

1997

1997 – 1998

1998 – 2000

since 2000

2001 – 2002

since 2005

2016 – 2021

Abitur

internship at Hamburg regional TV

junior editor / assistentfor industry film

post production supervisor / editor (assistent) at Cobblestone Pictures (commercials)

film editor/ freelancer for documentary, feature film, commercials, music videos

postgraduate training for dramatic editing and documentary at IFS in Köln

director / film editor

NEXT MEDIA masters program at HAW department informatic

TEACHING / LECTURES / TALKS

2015

2016

2016

2018

2018

 

2018

 

2018

 

2018

 

2019

 

2019

2019

2020

film lecture at IN.D Hamburg (substitution for Marc Bromund) / Visual Communication

documentary film lecture at BTK Hamburg / Motion Design First Semester

workshop for experimental editing at HAW / Media Technic Master

Screening of „ALL CREATURES WELCOME“ + Artist Talk at Ars Electronica, Linz

Impuls Talk „Der Dokumentarfilm als frei verfügbares Kulturgut – eine Case Study zu All Creatures Welcome“ at DFI Symposium @KHM Köln www.dokumentarfilminitiative.de/index.php/symposien/symposium2/bericht

Talk „Bereit für die Zukunft? Der Dokumentarfilm als frei verfügbares Kulturgut – eine Case Study zu ALL CREATURES WELCOME“ at AG DOK Nord https://agdok.de/de_DE/bereit-fuer-die-zukunft

Talk „Documentary film as a freely available cultural asset – a case study on the project ALL CREATURES WELCOME“ at POEM Opening Conference www.poem-horizon.eu/opening-conference/

Talk about „All Creatures Welcome“ at 35th Chaos Communication Congress www.media.ccc.de/v/35c3-9873-all_creatures_welcome#t=29

Talk about the production of ALL CREATURES WELCOME at the Staatliche Universität für Filmkunst und Fernsehen Sankt Petersburg (Санкт-Петербургский государственный университет кино и телевидения) / Goethe Institut

Talk about „Wie drehe ich etwas, was ich nicht drehen darf?“ at the School of New Film Sankt Petersburg / Goethe Institut

Talk „Hacking as a mind set“ at POEM coloquium University Hamburg

Lecture about the distribution of ALL CREATURES WELCOME @DFFB Berlin

THINK TANKS

2018

Future Innovation Summit at Ars Electronica (Group „Future of sharing“)

www.ars.electronica.art/aeblog/de/2018/07/08/fis-opencall-2018/

Jury

2011

2012

2013

2015

2016

2018

2020/2021

YOUKI, children and youth film festival Austria

inEdit, Music Film Festival Berlin

unerhört, Music Film Festival Hamburg

MUVI – Short Film Day Oberhausen

CROSSING EUROPE / PICTURE your SOUND your PICTURE Atelierpreis

5 Seen Festival, Documentary Prize, Starnberg

Hessenfilm Gremium für „Innovative digitale audiovisuelle Inhalte“

AWARDS

2011

2018

nomination for picture/art editing prize Film+ for UTOPIA LTD.

nomination for the Goethe Institut Award for documentary movies @ DOK Leipzig for ALL CREATURES WELCOME

Films (Director/ Producer) – selection

2021

2020

2020

2020

2018

2018

2016

2015

2015

2012

2012

2011

2009

2008

2006

2005

2005

2005

2005

Open Mind (AT), Documentary, 90 min. … in Development

R0B1 – Eine Puppe ohne Fäden (AT), Documentary Serie for children … in Development

Zoopticon – Songs from a Posthuman Arc, Transmedia Project, Producer, Animation, 13 min. … in Production

Fiberspace, Essay, 9:45 min.

This Machine Kills, Video Mapping, Theater Performance, HAU Berlin

All Creatures Welcome, Documentary, 90 min.

Sound of Stars, sound installation

World Climate Change Conference – Rimini Protokoll @ Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg, Documentary, 55 min.

Everybody’s Cage, Documentary, 79 min.

Pantha du Prince & the Bell Laboratory, Spectral Split, Music Video 8 min.
Phantom Ghost – Dreams of Plush, Music Video 4:23 min.

Utopia Ltd., Documentary, 90 min.

Deichkind, Intro concert, 9 min.

Deichkind of the Universe 1-4, commercials, 30″-1:30min.

Karamel, Ich weiß, dass du traurig bist, Music Video, 3:35 min.

Deichkind, Intro concert, 6 min.

Deichkind – Bierdusche @ Dockville Hamburg, Music Video live, 8min.

Phantom and Ghost, Relax it’s only a ghost, Music Video, 4:33 min.

Frau Selheim & Frau Ruis, Documentary, 4:30 min.

Films (Editor) – selection

2020

2017

2009

2009

 

2008

 

2007

2006

 

2006

2005

2004

2003

Landjäger, Feature Film, 89 min., Director: Lilli Thalgott, NDR, Fünfer Film

Trud, Short Film, 11:30min., Director: Katrin Gebbe, Production: Jyoti Film www.fieldguidetoevil.com

Nichts ist besser als gar nichts, Documentary, 90 min., Director: Jan Peters, Production: Filmtank

Time´s up, Documentary, 15 min., Part of „Breathless“ Dokfilmfestes Leipzig and ZIP, Director:Jan Peters, Marie-Cathrine Theiler, Production: Kloos & Co

Famous last Words – in Erinnerung an Andreas Thiel, Documentary, 50 min., Director: Fatih Akin, Production: Corazòn Int., Bonusmaterial DVD “Auf der anderen Seite”

Altyapi, Documentary, 3 min., Director: Fatih Akin, Production: Corazón / NTV Türkei

Hölle Hamburg, Feature Film, 85 min., Dramaturgische Beratung / Endschnitt, Director: Peter Ott/ Ted Geier, Production: Peter Ott

Wie ich ein freier Reisebegleiter wurde, Short Documentary, 15min., Director: Jan Peters, Production: Abildungszentrum

LUK – Zwiebel – Onion, Feature Film, 75 min., Director: Adnan Softic, Production: Kino Lom

Joy Denalane life und unplugged in Berlin, Music Documentary live, 100min., Director: Matthias Freier, Production: E.M.E.N.S.

Fresh Art Daily, Documentary, 73 min., Director: Thomas Schlottmann, Andreas Geiger, Production: Filmtank

… you want to know more? Please write an email to hello [at] sandratrostel [dot] de .